School: Walshisland

Walshisland, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    boinn, darkie or báine. In the evening time the cows can know the time themselves for they come up to the nearest gate from the house after being put down far in the pasture in the morning. Then when they are let in they go on to the house and each cow goes in to her own place. At about five o'clock that evening the milkmaid can be seen going to the dairy with her cans which she had milked from the cows.
    Also the farmer can be heard early in the morning going out with the horses for the day's work. First of all in the morning the man goes out to the stable and feeds the horses before starting out to the field and also he gives them a drink. On going out to the field the horse's harness can be heard hitting against his back such as chains out of the back strap. The farmer works all day with the horses until evening. Then he comes in at six o' clock and then he puts the horses in their own place in the stable and feeds them. There is a custom of putting a name on each of the horses also such as Prince, Rose, Rob, Jess and many more names.
    So now we can see what a really exciting place the farmyard is with all the animals putting them in and out morning
    Bernadette Mallon