School: Clonyhurk

Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
J. Mason

1. It is regarded as very unlucky for a bride to revisit her parents' home withing a month after getting married.
    It is a very prevalent pishogue that if a woman about to become a mother should happen to be struck with anything whether intentionally or unintentionally that the child will bear the same mark on the same part of the body. It seems that this pishogue is confirmed by numerous examples.
    Anybody born at Whitsuntide is unlucky. For example it is believed that if such a person struck you with anything that you would "not thrive." This also seems to be confirmed from several instances. For example a man lived in this locality named Stephen Weldon who was born at Whitsuntide. People who knew this dreaded him to touch them. On one occasion he struck a cow with a stick. The blow was not severe in any sense but strange to say the part that was struck never healed
    Mrs Mason
    Domestic worker