School: Clonyhurk

Clonyhurk, Co. Offaly
J. Mason

1. (no title)

The woman who handed the following down was a sister to Daniel Dunne and lived in the same house as he did which is situated by the road only about 80 or 90 yards from this school and about 100 yard from the Teacher's Residence in which I live.

1. Mrs Mason
    2. Cloneyhurke Portarlington
    3. 39 years
    4. Housewifery
    5. Garryhinch Portarlington
    6. Mrs. Peter Mc Kenna (her mother)
    7. Heard it repeated numerous times by her mother.
    8. 96 years.
    9. Cloneyhurke and Garryhinch.
    10. 20 October 1937.
    “The woman who handed the following down was a sister to Daniel Dunne and lived in the same house as he did which is situated by the road only about 80 or 90 yards from this school and about 100 yards from the Teacher's Residence in which I live.”
    She relates that one night she went to throw out water in the hole in the ditch in front of the down. On raising up her head she saw beside her a most beautiful woman in white. This woman spoke to her very kindly and told her that every drop of water she threw out fell on "their" dresser. She then walked away and never came again. This woman (Miss Dunne) never threw out water any more at this particular spot, but instead used another place. Even to the present day the people residing in the house avoid throwing out water at this spot. It was the belief of this woman and of Daniel Dunne that their house was built on a "Pass". When the Residence came to be built Daniel Dunne often said that it was built on a Pass. Anyway this Residence is on a line between Daniel Dunne's house and the Rath.
    Mrs Mason
    Domestic worker