School: Clonyhurk

Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
J. Mason

1. (no title)

About 500 or 600 yard beyond The O Dempsey Castle of Cloneyhurke but on the other side of the lane is a field belonging to Mr Meredith, a Protestant farmer, whose farmstead is quite close to the ruins of the castle.

Almost 500 or 600 yards beyond The O Dempsey Castle of Cloneyhurke but on the other side of the lane is a field belonging to Mr Meredith, a Protestant farmer, whose farmstead is quite close to the ruins of the castle. This field to the present day is called "The Barracks." The only traces now remaining of any barracks are the formation of the foundations. Mr Meredith in cleaning for cultivation cut bushes at this spot and dug up stones which probably were the foundations. Now according to John Larke (Junr.) there were at one time military barracks too in Cloneyhurke, but how long ago or by when occupied is not known. It is known however that there were several dwelling houses adjacent to the barracks. Traces, except some foundations, have now disappeared. At another 500 or 600 yards beyond "The Barracks" and at the beginning of Cooltycannon a Tannery once existed. The remains of walls and stones are all now left of this tannery.
    John Larke
    Labourer