School: Clonyhurk

Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
J. Mason

From Garryhinch Cross which is midway between Portarlington and Mountmellick a road goes north to the village of Cloneygowan. About half a mile from the cross a road branches off at right angles to the left which leads into the bog. About 150 yards up this road and to the left can be seen the foundations of what once was a mill. No one can say for certain what this mill was for or who was the owner, but is is believed that it was for grinding. This road is called "The Mill Lane".
    Opposite the entrance to the Mill Lane another lane branches which leads into a field called "The Lime Kiln Field". The bare traces of the Lime Kiln are still there but nothing is remembered about this kiln. Even Daniel Dunne knew nothing about it, but the name and traces of its foundations are proof that it existed. No traditions about it are obtainable.
    Mrs McKenna remembers the men making "Beesoms" from the heath on the bog and selling them. She also remembers the men making Skibs from "sally" sticks. These "skibs" were baskets for carrying potatoes, turf, turnips, etc.
    To the back of this school is a place called the Moors. On the verge of this moor there lived a Cooper named Tommy Arthurs. He used to make firkins, tubs, butter dishes etc. The firkins were called "Keelers" in the locality. Only the foundations of the cooper's house now remain. Mrs McKenna used to walk to Portarlington carrying a "Keeler" of butter on her hip and returning withe "Keeler" filled with her groceries.
    Mrs McKenna does not remember ever seeing a spinning wheel. At the end of the short land leading into the Lime-Kiln field was a forge. The smith's name was Billy McDonald. When it was a forge it was slated
    Mrs Peter Mc Kenna
    Occupations