School: Portarlington (Presentation Convent)

Sr Imelda

1. (continued from previous page)
    where he saw a man ploughing, and he asked him to save him. The farmer-a Mr Copeland-was a protestant, but he assured the priest that no harm would befall him. He told him to change clothes with the ploughboy and to take his place at the horses' head. Scarcely had the ploughboy disappeared when the priest hunters entered the field and asked the farmer if had seen a priest pass by. The farmer answered that a man had come the way shortly before, and that they could easily overtake him. The priest- hunters continued their way and when the coast was clear, Mr Copeland took the priest to his home and sheltered him for three weeks. The field in which he was ploughing is enclosed
    Brighid Ní Éidhneáin
    Doire an Bhile, Co. Uíbh Fhailí