School: Portarlington (Presentation Convent)

Sr Imelda

1. During the penal times the Catholics of the of the parish of Portarlington were fairly free from persecution, and generally managed to have mass every Sunday although it had to be celebrated in the open air. This happy state of affairs was due to the kindness of their Protestant neighbours, who often helped to conceal the priests. One Spring's day some priest hunters from a neighbouring parish got word that one of the Portarlington priests was out on his rounds among the parishoners, and immediately set out on his trail. Hard pressed by his pursuers the priest turned into a field
    Brighid Ní Éidhneáin
    Derryvilla, Co. Offaly