School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

An tAbhallort, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Winter to bring the cream to the disered degree of heat and cold water in Summer to cool the cream
    There is a plug in the side of the churn. The plug is pulled out to let out the butter-milk and the bits of butter that come out are caught in the hair - sieve and put back into the churn. Then water is put on the butter in the churn and the lid is put on and the churn is turned twice. Then the plug is pulled out and the water is let out. More water is put on. This is done until the water comes out clear. Then the butter is lifted out with the butter dish and put in the keeler and salted. It must get twelve rolls from side to side with the spades so as to mix the salt. Then it is made into rolls.
    Old dirty butter is sometimes seen on old boards or trees.
    When this is seen there is supposed to be little butter after the next churning. Some evil thing is taking the butter and leaving this bad this bad butter. When this is seen it is brought in and burned or some Holy Water put on it.