School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. My townland is Garrow so called because long ago there was a lot of flowers gardens + potato gardens kept in it.
    There are three families in the townland + seventeen people. There are also three different names Kenny's, Quinseys and Dempseys.
    All the houses are slated. No ruins of old houses can be seen. The population was bigger some years ago. Some emigrated to America about thirty years ago.
    There are two people over seventy in the townland. Both of them tell stories. There names are Mr. P. Kenny + Mr M. Dempsey Garrow, Oulart Gorey. They do not know Irish.
    The land of Garrow is very fertile + good. There are no wood nor rivers, nor bogs in it.
    The townland is not mentioned in any song.