School: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

1. There are four ruined castles in this district, one in Boley; one in Rathimney; one in Ballygarvan; and one in Nash. They were all built by the Norman's, and were all destroyed according to tradition in the time of Cromwell.
    Rathimney castle was built in the townsland from which it gets its name. It is built in the parish of Tintern, barony of Shelbourne Co Wexford.
    It was built by Prendergast. It is in ruins about 300 years. It is now part off the dwelling house of a farmer named Foley and it is under the care of the Board of Works. Part off the walls and the courtyard remain. Several carved stones were here some years ago but they were stolen.
    King James stayed in the castle for a night and he got his breakfast in it. He stopped there on his way to Duncannon Fort and he got a change of horses in Rathimney.
    Of all the Norman remains in this parish, there is but one monastory. The monastory is situated in the parish of Tintern barony of Shelbourne. It was built by William Marshall. One time when he was in danger at sea he vowed he would build a monastory where he would land safley. It is built on the side of a little stream. He sent for
    Joseph Corish
    Baile Uí Choileáin, Co. Loch Garman