School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Peadar Mac Fheorais

1. The famine did affect this district very much. There were three times as many people in this district then, as is in it now. The potatoes became black the first year of the Famine. The buds were cut off the potatoes that were left in the barns in the year 1845, the rest of the potato was eaten. The next year the buds were sowed very deep, and when they came above the ground they were cut off, and covered up again with a timber plough. This plan was not successful.
    They ate a food called "Slyber" made from barley-meal and turnips. A big pot was put on the fire, and filled halfway with milk. When the milk was boiling the meal was put into the pot and stirred well. The turnips were sliced in small pieces and cooked in the porridge.
    Roads were made to give employment to the people. The road past John Whelans in Boley at the time of the Famine was a great rock. The Government employed many men to cut a road through the rock. They slept in huts in a field now owned by Mrs. Devrux. The rest of the family left their homes and lived in the huts also. The men recieved sixpence a day and their dinner. There was a dispute among the men for the
    David Egan