School: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

1. People used to eat three times a day in olden-times, breakfast, dinner, and supper. They had porridge for breakfast. This was cooked the night before, and when morning came new-milk was put on the porridge and it was heated again. The pot was laid on the middle of the floor. The family sat round it on stools and ate the porridge out of the pot with spoons. They had potatoes and salt for dinner and they drank buttermilk, on a table which was used to eat on and a seat to sit on.
    They had oaten bread and milk for supper. They ate pancakes on Shrove Tuesday, Colcannon on the first day of November, and eggs on Easter Sunday.
    They used to get up at five o clock in the morning, milk the cows, feed the horses and cattle and work around the farmyard until seven o clock, then they got breakfast. Anyone working with a farmer that time got three pence a day and his meals.
    1. táirgí
    Vincent Egan