School: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

1. There were two lime kilns about one-hundred yards from my home. The road divided the two kilns. No trace of either kiln is to be seen now, but the road is high at that spot. These kilns were in use between sixty and seventy years ago.
    The lime-kilns were built with clay and lined with stones on the inside. There were two holes on the side of the kiln, and one big-one on the top. The one on the bottom was to let the air into the kiln to keep the fire lighting, the other one was to drop the lime into carts, the one on top was to drop the lime-stones and faggots into the kiln.
    The first thing done when a farmer was going to burn lime-stones was the bottom of the kiln was covered with faggots, then a layer of colm[?] over that, then a layer of lime-stones, over that a layer of colm, and so on until the kiln was full. The top was covered with very big stones to press the lime-stones and colm together. It was left burning for four or five days. The burned lime was taken out halfway up the kiln. I twas filled up again and kept burning for seven or eight weeks.
    The lime-stone was got in the hook and brought in boats up the river Barrow into Campile at high tide, and brought from there in carts. The lime-stone was burned only in the spring. It is very good manure for the land. The lime is mixed with the clay by the worms, this takes many years.
    Vincent Egan
    An Bhuaile, Co. Loch Garman