School: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (roll number 13963)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
León Mac Craith

Continued
    is an old grave-yard called Kall-dra. It is supposed that it was used to bury the dead after a battle in Ballir-Whill beside the grave-yard.
    Bernard Collumb
    Granard
    Std 7.
  2. 240
    Bird Lore
    The birds that inhabit in my district are as follows, Robin, Wren, Sparrows, Finches, Linnets, black-bird, thrush, hawk, crow, magpie, lark, swan, crane, red breast, starling, and golden crested wren.
    The robin builds it nest in a mossy ditch. She lays five eggs of white colour with rusty spots on them and she eats worms in the winter. The robin is not a good singer, but she sings her song during the winter when all the other birds are silent.
    It is said that when our Saviour was dying the robin picked up moss and put it in his wounds.
    The Wren
    The wren - builds it nest is a close white-thorn bush and lays from 18 to 20 eggs. She eats flies in
    Michael Finnegan
    Feirscill, Co. an Longfoirt