School: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (roll number 13963)

Granard, Co. Longford
León Mac Craith

Lough Gowna
    The story of the "Well of the Calf" has been told before - how that a woman desecrated that spring in Rathbracken, near Granard, by washing dirty clothes in it, when a calf rose up from its depths and ran away, bringing a stream after him, which grew in volume as it went and eventually formed Lough Gowna, the "Lake of the Calf".
    Another version of the story is that the poor woman who was the innocent cause of all this did not desecrate the well at all. At the time the well was a Druids' Well and the injunction was laid on anyone who had occasion to draw water from it to re-cover it with the heavy stone which had to be removed to get across to it. The woman had left her baby alone in the house a short distance away and as she was about to replace the stone after filling her pitcher, the screams of her child caused her to rush away, leaving the well uncovered. The prediction was fulfilled, the calf left the well while the poor unfortunate woman returned to her house to find that her child had been the victim of an attack by a wicked boar. Years ago it was related that a woman carrying a blood-stained child and wailing her loss was seen walking on the waters of the lake.
  2. 204
    Inishmore
    Lough Gowna is beautifully situated, surrounded by wooded country and studded with pretty isles. During the past few years its beautiful surroundings have been threathened by woodman's axe and it is hoped that steps will be taken to preserve them.
    Victor Holohan