School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

1. (no title) (continued)

Mr John Kiernan of Cloonagh, who is an Old Age Pensioner, told me the following story about a Fort, that is in the townland of Larksfield.

(continued from previous page)
    the next Hallow Eve night, a crowd would pass the house on horseback, and among them would be Fr McGaver a priest who died a short time before in this parish, and "Mother" says he, "When you find them passing, go out and throw a handful of stable manure after them, and you will take Fr Tom from them." With that, he said I must be off, and out with him. So his mother ran out after him, and on the street she saw some horse manure, and she stooped down, and threw a handful after him. The boy returned, but his mind was gone. Mr Kiernan's father when he was a boy, saw, James brought to his house, where a Father B Kiernan lodged, to see would he cure him.
    Cluain Fhuiseog, Co. an Longfoirt