School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Cnoc an Bhalcaidh, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    through the fields till he came to a lonely wood. So he said to himself "If the devil is anywhere he should be here". No sooner had he spoken than the old boy just appeared to him. So he asked Bill what he wanted and Bill said he wanted and Bill said he wanted him to help him if he could in anyway. The devil said he would give him fifty pounds if he promised to go with him within six months. Bill agreed and said he would meet him in the same place when the six months would be up. Bill went home and started to work again. He worked as hard as ever till the six months were up. When the six months were up he was making a set of shoes and did not go to the wood. So when he did not go according to promise the devil came to the forge. The devil asked why didnt he go according to promise. Bill said he was making a set of shoes for a neighbour and he had them all made to one he was at. He brought the devil into the forge and put him sitting on the chair. When Bill got him sitting on the chair he said he would have his dinner before he would go. Bill stayed a little while
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mary Vaughan