School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Óda

filling oats.
    There were people who used to make noggins ferkins and butter tubs from wood. These people were called "coopers". The noggin is not unlike a wooden mug but it is wider and instead of the usual handle there is a handle straight up out of the side of the vessel. The handle is just a piece of wood without a hold in.
    The ferkin was a plain wooden tub. It was used to pack butter in. Hay forks were made from forked sticks. They had wooden prongs instead of the iron prongs of today.
    We have the remains of an old spinning wheel at home. My father told me that my great grandmother used to spin cloth. Some weaver used to weave the thread.
    We have linen sheets and towels at home which she spun herself 100 years ago.
    Mary Ward