School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Óda

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a farmer who lived in Milltown parish Westmeath.

(continued from previous page)
    saw your face before. The man said you always kept your cows in that fort field. The farmer said yes. Well he said did you ever miss the milk of your cow or did you ever hear a child crying in that fort. The farmer said yes. Then he said you never changed your cows of that field. I am the child that the cows milk reared, and that is why I am under such a compliment to you. So you can let me ride your horse and all the money that you can afford put on that horse and you will win. Give up racing after that and my compliments are paid to you. It is said that this was one of the fairies that was reared in the fort.
    Mary Casey
    Pupil