School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    sail on. There are two big hills on our farm. One of them is a big sand hill and not many years ago the people working on the road got sand from it to patch the road.
    Keel-Beg is the name of my townland. It is situated in the parish of Castletown-Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath. There are six families living in the townland and Corcoran is the most common name.
    Mrs. Devlin, Keel, Casteltown-G
    is over seventy years of age. She is living in the townland and she can only speak English. The most of the houses in this district are slated and there are none of them in ruins. The townland is not mentioned in song or saying.
    Some of the land is hilly but the most of it is good. There are no bogs in the townland. There is a small wood growing in the district called Middleton wood. There is a stream flowing at the back of our house and it is joined by other streams and flows into Lough Ennell.
    James Keegan
    Farmer