School: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. John Shaw labourer, aged eighty-eight of Riverdale Raharney tells the following story which his father told him.
    A house was being built in Croboy and there was not enough of stones to complete it. The owner had land at Inan Bridge between Raharney & Killynon. There is a rath on this land and on the rath there is a large stone.
    They started digging, when they rolled over the stone they saw a large skull. They said it was several times larger than any ordinary skull. They rolled back the stone and left it there and it is under the stone to this day.
    John Shaw
    Labourer