School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. There was a terrible burning in Staffords ? It took place on Christmas night in the year 1926. There was a sow with a litter of pigs in the part of a shed where the cows and horses were. There were two young boys left in charge of them at night. They had a candle with them in the shed. Between a eleven and twelve o’clock naturally the two boys went to sleep. A neighbour saw the light in the shed and he went in and awakened the two boys, and told them to go into the house and warm themselves. They did so, and left the candle in the shed. The candle fell and the straw on the floor took fire. When the wood-work took fire the sow tore? the door off it’s hindges, and got out, but was scorched on the back. Three of the pigs followed her but the rest of them were burnt to death. When the people of the hose got up the whole shed was on fire. With the light of the blaze you could pick pins in the dwelling house, and the Pope were afraid that the fire would go on fire. The cows were all burnt tied to
    Bernard Greene