School: Boyerstown (roll number 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí
Thomas Foley

when anyone comes into the house they always take a dash at the churn to put luck on it
    Come and have a dash of the churn and put the weight of your self of butter on it.
    Willie Boyle Gainstown was dead in hospital and his wife was churning the day he died and the butter would not come on the churn and they left it over until the next day Willie Sherlock was in it the next day and they told him the butter would not come on the churn. He said there is no use in waighting all day and went out and got a bit of a plough and put it in the fire and the butter came on the churn.
    Long ago Pat Hillard Commons had a lot of cows and they used to churn twice a day and they would have about twenty pounds of butter. One day a poor man came to the door for a match Mrs Hillard told him she had not match but to come in and light his pipe. There were churning at that time. They asked him to take a hand at the churn and he said no. He went off and the butter never came on the churn He brought the butter with him.
    Sheila Boyle
    Curraghtown, Co. na Mí