School: Boyerstown (roll number 13285)

Boyerstown, Co. Meath
Thomas Foley

washing it again and make it into rolls.
    It usual when a person comes into a house for to take a turn at the dash or if not it is said you bring the butter with you.
  2. Long ago football matches were played in the racecourse at Boyerstown Co. Meath. There were twenty men on each side. It used to be one townland against another.
    There were goal posts in the middle and point posts each side. You could lift the ball off the field and run with it from one end of the field to the other and it in your hand. The games used to be played mostly before the races.
    The Pierce Mahoney's used to play football in 1894. They were the Navan team. They went in for the final that year. But they were beaten. Bernard Mc Cabe of Navan who is in America was a famous player on the team.
    Moyra Devine
    Patrick Devine