School: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Bríghid, Bean Uí Mhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    made with moss and is lined on the inside with hair. The colour of her eggs are blue. The thrushes nest is made of moss and twigs. The colour of her eggs are blue with brown spots. The swallows build with mud and they line it with feathers. The colour of their eggs are blue. The blackbirds build their nests of moss and mud and line them with feathers and hair. The colour of their eggs are blue with small brown spots. The crows build of mud, twigs and feathers. The colour of their eggs are blue with spots. The pigeons nests are made the same way as the crows nests. The colour of their eggs are white with brown spots.
    Una Sullivan,
    Martinstown,