School: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (roll number 16325)

Collann, Co. Lú
E. Ní Earchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he had made the shafts from the lone thorn. So he burnt them and planted another bush in its stead but he never saw the fairies again.
  2. An old story that was told to the children about an imaginary man named Sling the Pan. It is said that he went about in his bare feet with a stick in his hand and a sack on his back.
    The people used to tell the children that he would come down from his house in the water table and take them away in his bag if they wouldn't go to bed.
    A middle-aged man used to go down to see his father in the kiln in the old mill. He said his father was Sling the Pan but nobody knows whether he was or not.
    The water table is a pool with a flat stone in the bottom of it where a