School: Collon (B.) (roll number 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

1. The boys and girls in this district do not make many toys. They prefere to buy them at Christmas. I made a few at home now and again such as boats, swords, snares and turnip-men.
    The way to make a boat is to get a piece of board three inches by seven. A point is cut with a saw on one side of the board and the inside is chisled out with a chisel. A hole is made with a bit and brace in the middle of the boat. A feather put in the hole to form a sail.
    The way I made a turnip-man was with a penknife and a turnip. I cut the top of a turnip and scooped out the inside. I made a hole for the eyes and nose. I cut a slit for the mouth half an inch wide and two and a half inches long. "I put red glass for the light coming from the eyes to be red, and put a candle in his head." I lit the candle and put him in a dark room.
    Pat Browne
    Collann, Co. Lú