School: Collon (B.) (roll number 14578)

Collon, Co. Louth
B. Mac Searraigh

1. The people long ago had three meals a day the breakfast the dinner and the supper. The breakfast was between five and six A.M often, the dinner about twelve noon. Farmers worked in the morning before they got theire breakfast. The food for the breakfast was porridge, for the dinner, potatoes, cabbage and white bacon, and for the supper potatoes and buttermilk. They generally sat arround the table in the table in the centre of the floor. Oaten, soda and wheaten bread was the bread eaten. Soda bread was made with, flour, milk and soda Salted bacon was the meat eaten. It was not eaten often. Fish was not eaten except in fishing centres. Cabbage, turnips, onions and potatoes were the vegetables eaten. Food was not eaten, late at night. On Christmas Day a plum pudding was eaten, on Easter Sunday an egg was eaten. Tea was first used about eighty years ago. Porridngers , mugs and wooden noggans were used
    1. products
    Peter Liscoe