School: Collon (B.) (roll number 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

1. Marriages usually take place during Summer in Collon district. May is supposed to be an unlucky month for marriages. The old people say "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday best day of all, Thursday for losses Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all. Matches are seldom made in Collon district. Harry Callan of "The Square", Collon, Co. Louth remembers a wedding to take place in a hay-barn belongin to Patrick Johnson of Glenmore, Collon, Co. Louth. Money, goods, or stock is often given as dowry, Many Customs are observed on wedding-day. One is to tie a "bróg" on the back of the car of the wedding party for luck.
    Harry Callan
    Collann, Co. Lú
  2. A Story is told how a boy and a girl would be married. When a gathering of people would be at a wake a boy and girl would be picked out of a crowd and a broom would be put on the floor, and the boy would jump over the broom three times and then they would be married.
    Weddings take place before Shrove. Only one day is unlucky for
    Mrs K. Mc Kenna