School: Kilsaran (roll number 14207)

Cill Sáráin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Corragáin

1. 1. Jack - Carrying
    John Callan a man now is 15 years of age worked in the Brewery in Castlebellingham during the malting season. He often carried 35 stone sacks up ladders. Others did the same. In his fathers time he said 40 stone sacks were carried easily by individual.
    2. Strong - men
    Tomas Butterfly of Clonmore a man 6'4" tall lifted a horse's cart filled with sand on his back. He was crippled afterwards.
    3. Great Walkers
    Wialliam Mc Ginn a nailmaker by trade was by far the best walker in this district. He walked in competitions and won on different occasions.
    A man named Mackin walked from Dublin to Castlebellingham carrying a son of his. And did a half days work after.
    Patrick Traynor
    Patrick Traynor