School: Kilsaran (roll number 14207)

Kilsaran, Co. Louth
P. Ó Corragáin

1. The 'Rose'
    1. To cure the 'Rose' bog water is got and applied to the affected part. People of the name of Molroy or McElroy is supposed to have the cure for this disease.
    'Boils'
    2. To cure Boils a mixture of soap and sugar is applied to the affected part to take out the poison.
    Chilblains.
    3. To cure Chilblains a potato is cut in two halves and the juice of it is applied to the affected part.
    'Warts'
    4. To cure Warts washing soda and hot water is applied to the affected part. The water that lies in holes in trees is also applied for the cure and the water that the Blacksmith cools his iron in is also applied.
    'Styes'
    5. To cure Styes one gets nine gooseberry thorn and pricks the affected eye with each thorn; then each thorn is thrown over the right shoulder.
    Christy Reilly