School: Síolach (roll number 12266)

Saileogach, Co. Lú
S. Ó Gnímh

1. In a fort long ago there was a lot of fairies and they were always playing sweet music at night. once two little children heard the music and they started to dance to it. A fairy came out and offered them a fiddle they refused it and said "we want two crocks of gold". The fairy said, "I call our King and Queen. They came and told the children to pull the first two buttercups they meet and take them to them. They got the flowers and they gave them to the Queen. She led them to a tiny room and told them to take as much gold as they wanted but she warned them
    Mary Harvey
    Drummuckavall, Co. Ard Mhacha