School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    a stump of a round tower, and some other remains mark the site of the monastery, and its remains are now wrongly called "Na Seacht dTeampuill" (the seven churches). Other remains on the island are: Teampull Bhenen, one of the most interesting little oratories in Ireland Mainistir Chiaráin; Teampull Mór Mhic Dhuaigh which marks the site of a monastery, founded by St Colman Mac Duaigh, and Teampull an Cheathrair Áluinn (the church of the Four Beautiful Saints)
    There are also the remains of numerous clocháns, or beehive huts, inscribed slabs and sculptural crosses. Indeed, without exaggeration, has Ara Mór been called "A Museum of Early Irish Christian Architecture"
    The majority of people who cross Gregory Sound from Inis Mór to Inis Meadhoin only visit Dún Chonchabair, the fine stone fort which dominates the island and which is visible a great distance from the shores.
    The churches, there, are well worth a
    Languages