School: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    making drills for the potatoes. When the ground is prepared and the drills opened the manure is spread at the end of the drills in readiness to receive the seed. Potatoes are sown in drills and ridges. How he makes the ridges is, he measures the bawn every four feet and then turns a sod at each side of the ridge, and when they are ready to set the potatoes, they shovel up the earth on the top of the ridge.
    The implements used for the opening of drills and the making of ridges are the plough and the spade. Long years ago nothing was used but the wooden plough in boglands and the spade in the upland. The wooden plough has been replaced by a steel one. They buy the spades in this District.
    While the ground is being prepared, the potatoes may be also prepared, that is the seed potatoes. They are cut into sections in which the eyes must be left, because it is they that make the potatoes grow. These sections are called skillanes (sciolláin). The skillanes are spread along the drills or ridges about a half foot away from each other. When they appear above the ground, the farmer
    Nancy Costello