School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "second casts" them by putting earth over them. When they are about a foot and a half over the ground he lands them and softens them. In the end of June or the beginning of July the New Potatoes are first dug. After that they are dug freshly every day until October when they are ready to be pitted. Then they are all dug up at once, put into pits, covered with a layer of hay, and then a layer of earth to preserve them from the Winter. There are many kinds of potatoes used namely Land-Leaguers, Irish-Queens, British-Queens, Aranvictors, Kerr-Pinks, Champions,Up-to-dates, Flounders, Golden-Wonders, Leathers, and King-Edwards.
    Before the skillanes are set, they are dipped in lime, to preserve them while they are growing from being eaten by worms. During growth they are weeded and sprayed.
    People used make starch from potatoes long ago. They washed them, grated them with a grater into a clean cloth, squeesed the liquid out of what was in the cloth. This liquid was let rest in a basin untill the starch fell to the bottom and set. The top was pored off and the starch was put out in the sun to bleach and to dry.
    Flour used also be made from potatoes.
    Nancy Costello