School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    The son though that he was going to drown himself and he kept coming around the verge of the lake for fear his father would throw himself into the water that he would be able to save him for that was in the sons mind. Then the father said to him "Are we out in the middle of the lake yet" Then the son told the father that they were out on the middle of the lake. Then the father told the son to stand the boat still and the son did as he was told. Then the father put his hand in his pocket and after awhile he drew up a big black purse out of his pocket, he put his hand behind his back and let the purse drop into the middle of the lake as he though for he thought the son was not looking at him. He told the son then to turn back that he was pleased with the drive for he thought the money was down in the lake but it was on the verge of the lake it was. Then they turned back and the father asked the son "Are we near landed and the son said "yes". Then he took the father out of the boat and told him to sit on the grass until he would fasten the boat to the bank. Then he went back to where his father dropped the purse. He took it up out of the water and put it in his pocket. He came back then and brought home his father
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann