School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    to him and she asked him what did he want. Then he said " I want to know can I get a job here" and she said " All right Do you know anything about stables" and he said "yes". Then she told him that in the morning he was to go out to the stable and to get her grandmother's ring there that was lost three hundred years ago and he said in his own mind that it was a hard job. So he went out in the morning to the stable and according as he threw out a fork of manure he thought that there would three forks rise to the one he had thrown out. Then one of the daughters brought out his breakfast to him and he told her he could never do it. Then she told him to eat his breakfast and she would do it, and she threw out three forks of manure and then she found the ring and she gave it to him. Then she told him "My mother will come out about ten o clock and she will ask you did you find the ring and you will say you did what about it." Then the mother came out and asked him did he get the ring and he said he did what about it. The old lady said "You will have to set five acres of oats to-morrow and cut it and bind it stack it thresh it and bag it before your breakfast. Then the boy
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Patrick O' Dowd