School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caiseal (roll number 581)

Caiseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Mháthair Máighréad

1. Long, long ago a very wicked man named Maud lived in a place called Dundrum, which is about eight and a half miles from Cashel.
    This Maud was on the jury that condemned the famous Fr. Sheehy of Clonmel to be hanged. Before the priest was arrested, Maud went up to his house one day & asked him to come out. He did so & Maud killed him.
    Before Fr. Sheehy was hanged he said that before Maud would die he'd (have) grow a big tail, and another of his men would die barking. He also said the crows would no longer fly over Dundrum, nor would they build their nests there until after the death of Maud.