School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caiseal (roll number 581)

Cashel, Co. Tipperary
An Mháthair Máighréad

1. In the reign of Ceallacháin, King of Cashel in the 10th century, games and athletics were universally practised by the people and the spirit of rivalry was, therefore, much in evidence.
    At this period a challenge came from the men of Meath to the men of Cashel to test their endurance on the "Rope." Cashel accepted the challenge and under the patronage and guidance of their king, the men -- 21 in number -- of the brainiest ? the bravest and most powerful in "Gallant Tipperary," were chosen to compete with the best that Royal Meath could put against them.
    At the toss of a royal coin between two chieftains, representing both parties, Cashel won the toss as to where the contest