School: Thurles (No. 2) (roll number 13605)

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Frances E. Walsh

1. Games.
    A Hop, step and a leap. This simple form of athletic exercise consists in seeing how much ground a man could cover by taking a hop, a stride and a standing jump one after the other, whoever went the farthest was the winner.
    On holidays the young men of the village use to assemble at a crossroads and indulge in this form of athletics as well as that of casting that is putting a heavy stone. But during the last few years these healthy and innocent games have died out completely.
    Jack stone five smooth stones chosen, throw one in the air and drop the other four in a heap on the ground and then catch the one before it touches the ground. Now throw the one stone up again and drop the four as before. Pick up one and catch the other before reaching the ground, throw it