School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Toinn an Tairbh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

dwelling to which he returned in the year 1893.
    Jim O'Malley went to reside with his brother and as no grabber appeared on the scene he was re-instated.
    Philip Madden went to live in a timber hut, one of many, which was erected at Gurteenascaugh near Boher. These huts were built out of funds collected by the "Land League"
    The tenants in those days found it hard to pay the heavy rents and had to scrape up every penny for Rent day. In farms where the rent is now £20 it was £80 that time.
    One of the above mentioned, Martin Ryan, got up at 1am and took a load of butter to Tipperary thirteen miles away. He returned about mid day and went to the Land Agent's house Lloyds to pay £30 his half gale. When he went in O'Grady, the rent clerk says "You're late Ryan the books are closed". "Take it now or you will never again get it" he replied