School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Tobar Colmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Aoláin

Charleville sports.
    Throughout the following year his rectorious progress was unchecked as the following selection from his performance will show. Limerick - brad jump 23 ft 5 ins. high jump 6 ft 3½ ins.
    Youghal - broad 24 ft 8 ins high jump 6 ft 3 ins.
    In this year he won the English high jump championship with a height of 5 ft 10½ ins
    For some years he continued winning jumping contests throughout his native land as well as in England until 1909 when he emigrated to the U. S. A. There he had ample opportunities of studying the methods and training of jumpers. This revealed to him how restricted his expierance and training were when he was astonishing all at home with his magnificent leaping. Sound critics who saw P. Leahy in his earlier career assert that with the advantages modren jumpers enjoy he would have excelled them all.