School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. In the district of Colmanswell, during the late 19th and early 20th century lived a family of renowned athlets known as the Leahys of Cregane. Rarely indeed has a group of brothers, possessed the pith and spirit for Athletic iontention which each of these Leahys displayed. There was scarcely an athletic event in the comprehensive programme of their time in which they did not excel.
    P. Leahy one of the above named brother was such a famous high jumper that he reached and altitude of any short of seven feet. In 1898 he won almost every jumping event in Munster and many else where. Here is an exact account of some of his feats/
    In Milstreet (1898) he jumped 6 ft 4 3/4 ins.
    Limerick Market Fields 6 ft 5 1/2 ins.