School: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (roll number 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a dark-haired man goes into your house the first, on New Year's day, you are supposed to be in luck for the year, but if is a woman, you are supposed to be in misfortune.
    It is not lucky to travel on a Friday.
    You should not sweep the sweeping of the house out the door on a Monday, as you would brush out all the luck for the week.
    When you go into a house, you should come out the same door again, as it would not be right to come through another door.
    Wash your hands on the dew on a May morning, and you will be able to unravel all knots for the year.