School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
H. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    fear. They asked the priest to do something. He banished the spirit for seven years. So there was peace around, but after the seven years it came back again. The priest was asked a second time, to lay the ghost. This time he sent her, emptying the sea with a bottomless cup, and she has not come back yet.
    Once upon a time a King had a daughter who never smiled. He offered her in marriage to any one who would succed in making her smile. A poor lad, living near the palace, had a bull having strange ways. In fact he was a magic bull. So one day the boy thought to himself, "I must use this bull to make the princess laugh." So he opened the gate and let the bull into the King's lawn.
    The bull began rooting up the lovely flowers. A dog came on to drive him out. The bull kicked him, and the dog remained stuck to his leg. The gardener came along with a hoe, to free the dog, the hoe stuck to the dog, and the gardener stuck to the hoe. The princess was upstairs looking on at all this but did not move or smile. The servants in the kitchen heard all the commotion outside, and ran out.
    They tried to free the gardener but got stuck on to him, and to one another. The bull had great running around the garden, tossing them all in the air until he came to the place where the King was sitting on his chair. He pucked the chair which stuck
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Teresa Danaher