School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. Local Ruins
    There is one old ruin in my district. It is an old castle. A king lived there long ago, and his name was King OCallaghan. Tradition says he himself and his wife lived there. They had no children, so their castle fell away after their death. No sign of the walls of the castle are to be seen to-day. A pile of earth is to be seen. There are many old houses in ruins to-day in my district. There is a fort near my house, and tradition says a king lived there long ago.
    People never go into it to-day. They say it is haunted. No remains of the castle is to be seen to-day. It is said you should never interfere with a fort. There was a man in my district long ago who cut hay on a fort. His hand swelled, and after a while he died. This fort is still to be seen. There is a ruin at the end of Danaher's Hill in Clounties. It wsa built there by the Bricks, but it is knocked down now. Their descendants are living near it and it is said that a woman by the name of Mrs Dillane was coming down that hill one night.
    A woman suddenly walked behind her, and continued iwth her for a long distance down as far as Clounties cross, near Lane's house. Mrs Dillane did not get a bit frightened for it is said that ghosts come back to do penance for their sins.
    Teresa Danaher
    Knocknabooly West, Co. Limerick