School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
H. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    house asked her why she did not sit down and she replied. "I cannot sit down as I have to wait for the postman, My father is expecting a letter from the old cow".

4. Long ago there lived a farmer. One day he set a big garden of oats. next morning he was going to the fair in Rathkeale, and on his way he had to pass by his field of oats. As he came near it, he espied the garden full of crows all busy picking at the oats.
    He had nothing at all in the car with him to frighten them away only an umbrella. At once a bright thought flashed across his mind. Immediately he opened it and put it standing in the middle of the garden. When the birds saw it at first they flew screaming, thinking their end had come. Well the evening turned out very bad. Torrents of rain fell from the Heavens, and when he was returning home, lo! and behold!, what did he see in his garden, but all the crows clustered together in under the open umbrella from the rain.
    Written by .
    Teresa Danaher,