School: Myrtleville (roll number 529)

Baile an Chuainín, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. About fifty years ago a man named Edward Brady who lived in Fountainstown dreamt three times in succession that there was treasure hidden in a certain place on his land. He went at the dead hour of the night to the place where the treasure was hidden. He brought a few men with him to help him to dig up the treasure. When they were digging the hole the ghosts of two men appeared. Brady and his men dropped their shovels and ran for their lives. These men were sworn to guard it by a rascally landlord dead or alive. The treasure still remains hidden there.
    Declan Murphy
    Denis Noonan