School: Dungourney (roll number 3501)

Dún Guairne, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rignigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Personal names in Dungourney district are most interesting, showing traces of not only Irish, but French, and English origin.
    Chief among the Irish names are those of O'Daly and O'Ronayne. before the Anglo-Norman invasion Chief O'Ronayne ruled the wide district from Cork Harbour to Youghal harbour. North of him to about the 52nd parallel of North Lat. ruled Chief O'Daly. Later, both these names disappeared from the map, giving the reign of Henry VII. A very remarkable fact it is that during the past half-century, O'Daly and O'Rovayne are once more among the chief people, an O'Daly being member of the County Council for many years, and an O'Ronayne being the largest landholder in Dungourney, both families having children attending Dungourney Nat. School until recently Representatives of the Fitzgeralds remain as farmers and as agricultural labourers, and of the Barrys as farmers and publicans.
    Other names are Murphy, Aherne, Noonan, Whelan, Mulcahy, Walsh, Higgins, Kelleher, etc.