School: Dungourney (roll number 3501)

Dungourney, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rignigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    One time there was a poor blind man near Bartlemy and his stick was his only guide. He slept in the farmers' houses at night. This evening he was crossing a bog to a farmer's house in Garryantaggart and his stick fell from him. He started groping for his stick and praying to God that he would not have to stay there for the night. He thought he could hear someone saying wash, wash. He kept feeling in the ground for his stick and he found a little spring and he took up the water in his hand and washed his eyes and after a little while he was able to see again. When he went to the house to which he was going to go to he told his story. And from that day until this it was called the holy well at Garryantaggart. And hundreds of people came there and were cured.